American Diabetic Association 504

Hi All

We are new to this forum so please don’t mind if the question has already been answered. Can someone briefly explain ADA 504? Does this apply to all the schools including private boarding schools?

Our son is Type-I Diabetic. He is a fourteen-year-old teen. He got diagnosed when he was only three years old. He is on Medtronic insulin pump and Dexcom G6 CGM.

hello @abubaker1975 welcome to Type One Nation. Sorry I just saw this post.

Students with Disabilities & Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973

Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (commonly referred to as Section 504) is a federal law designed to protect the rights of individuals with disabilities in programs and activities that receive federal financial assistance. Those programs include public school districts, institutions of higher education, and other state and local education agencies. To qualify under Section 504, a student must have a disability and that disability must limit a major life function. The Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments of 2008 (ADA) broadened the definition of disability in the ADA as well as in Section 504

This is a rule in place, typically for USA, public schools only (or fed funding schools) . There may be accommodations for certain private schools, but they are not required by US law to have accommodations.

For T1, you get full medical instructions (high blood sugar, low blood sugar, high emergency, low emergency, testing allowances, food allowances, restroom allowances, electronic device allowances, sharps and drug allowances) and put them in writing and US schools must abide, and must provide a medical professional if your son cannot take care of himself (usually up to 6th grade) and even provide a medical person on a bus and at school sanctioned sports and class trips.

Hoep this helps